Martin News

Realizing the Dream Scholarship

Contact:  Mary Ellen Hamer,

Independent Colleges of Indiana, Inc.,

(317) 236-6090

 

“Realizing the Dream”:  Celebrating First-Generation College Students

INDIANAPOLIS, November 2, 2016 – Realizing a dream takes commitment, hard work, and, most often, a helping hand from family and others.  And that’s exactly what 31 students from Indiana’s independent colleges and universities are being celebrated for this Saturday evening, November 5, at the 27th annual “Realizing the Dream” banquet.

Now sophomores, they have realized the dream of being the first in their families to go to college, have been selected by their colleges for outstanding achievement in the freshman year, and are successfully advancing towards completing their bachelor’s degrees.

Made possible by a grant from Lilly Endowment Inc. to the Independent Colleges of Indiana, the event recognizes first-generation students attending ICI campuses, along with their inspirational teachers and families.  The event is being held at the Sheraton Indianapolis at Keystone Crossing, with a reception at 6:00 p.m. and an awards dinner at 7:00 p.m.

Each honored student will receive a $2,500 check to help with college costs, and each student’s selected “most influential” teacher/mentor will receive a $1,000 professional development grant.  One out of every three students on ICI campuses is first-generation. Generous financial aid provided by the campuses themselves, combined with state and federal grants, makes a private college education a possibility for all students in Indiana.

This year’s keynote speaker is Bart Caylor, president and owner of Caylor Solutions.  Caylor graduated magna cum laude from Anderson University and is a first-generation student himself, who was honored at the first Realizing the Dream banquet in 1989.  Caylor has worked with global brands such as AT&T, IAMs Pet Food, Motorola, RCA, and GE.  With nearly 30 years in design and marketing, he has spent 20 years in web design and digital marketing and 15 years working with education clients including Anderson University, Franklin College, Marian University and Taylor University.

“We are so grateful to Lilly Endowment Inc. for making this inspirational program possible,” says Richard L. Ludwick, ICI president & CEO.  “We are proud, too, that because of the higher graduation rates of our ICI colleges and universities, these students are twice as likely to realize the dream of completing their degrees in four years.”  

 

Independent Colleges of Indiana serves as the collective voice for the state’s 31 private, nonprofit colleges and universitiesICI member institutions enroll almost 100,000 students (approximately 17 percent of all students statewide) and annually produce 32 percent of all bachelor’s degrees in Indiana. Information about ICI is available at www.icindiana.org.

“Realizing the Dream”

Student & Teacher Award Recipients

Information includes:

1.            the student’s name and hometown;

2.            the college/university they are attending with the name of the campus liaison;

3.            the name of the teacher, the name of the school and its location.

Gualdina Pacheco, Plymouth

Ancilla College, Ms. Marcella Hopple

Stacy Scheetz, Plymouth High School, Plymouth

Alondra Quezada, Anderson

Anderson University, Dr. Chris Confer

Shirley Payne, Anderson Elementary, Anderson

Keri Rohr, Nappanee

Bethel College, Dr. Barbara Bellefeuille

Gary Miller (retired), Woodview Elementary School, Nappanee

Laura Fischer, New Carlisle

Butler University, Ms. Jan Ruston

Kim Holifield, New Prairie High School, New Carlisle

Karen Ibarra, Hammond

Calumet College of St. Joseph, Mr. Michael Schmaltz

Sam Eggers, Donald Gavit High School, Hammond

Emma Werkowski, Crown Point

DePauw University, Mr. Elreo Campbell

Jerome Flewelling, Crown Point High School, Crown Point

Harrison Rice, Fountain City

Earlham College, Mrs. Bonita Washington-Lacey

Scott Johnson, Northeastern High School, Fountain City

Micajah Rippy, Salem

Franklin College, Mr. Ellis Hall

Bonnie Harmon, Salem High School, Salem

Sandra Cortez, Elkhart

Goshen College, Ms. Rocio Diaz

Michele Zachary, Elkhart Career Center, Elkhart

Henrietta Carter, Muncie

Grace College and Seminary, Mr. Aaron Crabtree

Rhonda Ward, Muncie Central High School, Muncie

C. Tad Kaufman, Evansville

Hanover College, Dr. Steve Jobe

Erin Atkinson, Signature School, Evansville

Kristina Richardson, Mishawaka

Holy Cross College, Mr. Brian Howard

Lori Kitkowski, Mishawaka High School, Mishawaka

Madison Kidder, Middlebury

Huntington University, Ms. Martha Smith

Deborah Miller, York Elementary, Bristol

Jabina Innocent, New Haven

Indiana Tech, Ms. Michelle Regan

Raven Morton, Region 8 Education Service Center, Fort Wayne

Mekayla Wolfe, Sullivan

Indiana Wesleyan University, Dr. Nathan Herring

Stacy Hollis, Sullivan High School, Sullivan

Kayla Carver, Fort Wayne

Manchester University, Ms. Amanda Reid

Melissa Hirsch, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne

Caylee Maddox, Russiaville

Marian University, Mr. Chad Bir

Cindy Lester, Western High School, Russiaville

Inga March, Indianapolis

Martin University, Ms. Virginia Goodwin

Celesta Bates, Martin University, Indianapolis

Matthew Hoffer, Lynnville

Oakland City University, Dr. Danny Dunivan

Kori Kutzler, Tecumseh High School, Lynnville

Shuai Yuan, Fishers

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Dr. Kimberly Henthorn

Sheri Dimos, Fishers High School, Fishers

Sheyla Fogle, Fairmount

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College, Ms. Darla Hopper

Kristin Caudill, Madison-Grant High School, Fairmount

Marisabel Sanchez, Fort Wayne

Saint Mary’s College, Ms. Sarah Pressey

Micah Roddy, South Side High School, Fort Wayne

Carson Deckard, Ellettsville

Taylor University, Mr. Tim Nace

Greg Ratliff, Edgewood High School, Ellettsville

Taylor Davis, Fort Wayne

Trine University, Mr. Scott Goplin

Pamela O’Reilly, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne

Lyndia Hayes, Monrovia

University of Evansville, Ms. Angela Dawson

Mark Gullion, Area 31 Career Center, Indianapolis

Chandler Martin, Shelbyville

University of Indianapolis, Mr. Ryan McClarnon

Mark Hensley, Shelbyville High School, Shelbyville

Koki Kobayashi, Avon

University of Notre Dame, Ms. Elly Brenner

Micah Borcherding, Avon High School, Avon

Mariah Escamilla, Auburn

University of Saint Francis, Mr. Hunter Holmes

Carrie Engel, University of Saint Francis, Fort Wayne

Elizabeth Heisler, Mishawaka

Valparaiso University, Dr. Bonnie Hunter

James Langfeldt, Penn High School, Mishawaka

Joel Bailey, Indianapolis

Wabash College, Mr. Michael Raters

Dava Walsh, McClelland Elementary School, Indianapolis

Categories