MARTIN UNIVERSITY

Course Schedule

Spring 2016

(click  here to  download)

Regular courses begin Monday, January 11, 2016 and end Saturday, May 7, 2016. 

NOTICE: THE UNIVERSITY RESERVES THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES AS NECESSARY.

Every effort is made to insure that the schedule is accurate.  However, this schedule is meant to serve as a guide, only.  Whenever enrollment for a course is considered insufficient, the University reserves the right to change or cancel the class.  In addition, faculty designations do not guarantee that a particular instructor will teach a course.  The University reserves the right to change, add, or delete a faculty member from a course as the need arises. 

Hybrid courses combine class attendance with on-line work.  Students must have access to a computer for hybrid courses.

Distance-delivered courses will meet a maximum of 4 times during the semester.  Students and instructors will use e-Think for these courses.  These courses will meet at a minimum of two times at the beginning of the semester and final exams will be conducted on campus in a proctored environment.

COURSE LOADS

The normal course load for a full-time student is 12-18 credit hours per semester.  Because academic performance may suffer when an overload is taken, students with a cumulative GPA of 2.0 or above wishing to enroll in 19 or more credit hours must receive written approval from the Office of Academic Affairs.  Students with a GPA below 2.0 may not enroll in more than 18 credit hours per semester.

 

REGISTRATION

In order to officially register for courses, a student takes the following steps:

  1. Consult with the assigned Advisor and complete a registration form.
  1. See the Bursar for clearance.
  1. See a counselor in the Financial Aid Office and/or pay tuition and fees in the Bursar’s Office.
  1. It is important to register early.  It is possible that classes with low enrollment will be cancelled.

ATTENDANCE AND CROSS-REGISTRATION

See information and policies as printed in the Course Catalog.  Informational brochures for those interested in the cross-registration program (the Consortium for Urban Education – CUE) are available by request in the Registrar’s Office. 

INCOMPLETES

Please note that students enrolled in “Topics” courses are NOT eligible for incompletes. Students who enroll in these courses must be aware of this policy and plan accordingly. 

 

FINAL PROJECTS/INTERNSHIPS/PRACTICUMS

Final projects, internships/practicums, and prior learning assessment portfolios are required to be completed two semesters before graduation. 

DEVELOPMENTAL EDUCATION

The Developmental Education Program’s purpose is to provide courses and services that meet the special academic needs of the underprepared students who require assistance in improving their writing, reading, and math skills for college-level work.  The program is in keeping with the mission of Martin University to make available to all who aspire to attend an institution of higher learning the skills they need to achieve success.

 

 

Credit

Day & Time

Instructor

FOUNDATION COURSES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prior Learning Assessment

3

Wed. 6:00-8:40

Ladd

PLA 130.10     Prior Learning Assessment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orientation Courses

 

 

 

SSE 100.10     Student Success in Higher Education

4

Tues. 1:00-3:40

Muldrow

SSE 200.10     Professional Development Seminar

4

Wed.  1:00-3:40

Jackson, T.

 

 

 

 

BUSINESS

 

 

 

Accounting

 

 

 

ACC 202.10    Principles of Accounting I

                        Prerequisite: MAT 131, CTE 150.

3

Tues. 9:00-11:40

Bates

 

 

 

 

Business Administration

 

 

 

BUS 220.10    Business Law

                        Prerequisite: BUS 201

3

Thur. 9:00-11:40

Bates

 

 

 

 

BUS 416.10    Business Ethics/Soc. Responsibility

                        Prerequisite: BUS 201 and Junior or

                        Senior standing.

3

Thur. 1:00-3:40

Musiine

BUS 495.10    Practicum/Internship

3

Mon. 9:00-11:40

Smith Staley

 

 

 

 

Economics

 

 

 

ECO 202.10    Principles of Macroeconomics

                        Prerequisite: MAT 130, ENG 158.

3

Mon. 6:00-8:40

Musiine

 

 

 

 

Computer Technology

 

 

 

CIS 258.40      Web Design (Hybrid)

3

Tues. 1:00-3:40

Hiller

CTE 150.40     Microcomputer Applications (Hybrid)

3

Tues. 6:00-8:40

Hiller

CTE 200.10     Advanced Microcomputer Applications

                        (Distance Delivered)

4

Thur. 1:00-3:40

Hiller

 

 

 

 

Finance

 

 

 

FIN 200.10      Personal Finance

3

Thur. 6:00-8:40

Musiine

FIN 307.10      Managerial Finance

3

Arranged

Musiine

 

 

 

 

Human Resources

 

 

 

HRS 313.10    Human Resources Management

3

Tues. 1:00-3:40

Bates

 

 

 

 

HUMANITIES

 

 

 

Criminal Justice

 

 

 

CRJ 150.10     Introduction to Criminology

3

Mon. 6:00-8:40

Gavia

CRJ 350.10     Training in Corrections

3

Tues. 9:00-11:40

Gavia

 

 

 

 

Early Childhood Education

 

 

 

ECE 201.10    Introduction to Early Childhood                                  Education

3

Mon. 6:00-8:40

Graham

ECE 212.10    Introduction to Exceptional Children

                        Prerequisite: ENG 108, ECE 201,

                        ECE 202.

3

Tues. 9:00-11:40

Solomon

ECE 215.10    Emergent Literacy in Early Childhood                          Education

                        Prerequisite: ENG 108, ENG 158,                             ECE 201.

3

Thur. 6:00-8:40

Terry

ECE 402.10    Parent & Community Education       

                        Prerequisite: ENG 158, ECE 201,                              ECE 202.

3

Tues. 1:00-3:40

Solomon

 

 

 

 

Communications

 

 

 

COM 201.10   Introduction to Public Speaking

3

Thur. 1:00-3:40

Gavia

 

 

 

 

English

 

 

 

ENG 101.10    College Reading

3

Tues. 1:00-3:40

Ayoubi

ENG 110.10    Reading and Literature

3

Tues. 6:00-8:40

Ayoubi

 

 

 

 

History

 

 

 

HIS 161.10      Emancipatory Narratives

4

Wed. 9:00-11:40

Keys

HIS 241.10      World Civilization

                        Prerequisite: ENG 108

4

Thur. 6:00-8:40

Greenan

HIS 320.10      Modern History

                        Prerequisite: ENG 108

3

Tues. 1:00-3:40

Greenan

HIS 400.10      African American Social and Political

                        Thought

                        Prerequisite: HIS 350

3

Wed. 6:00-8:40

Greenan

 

 

 

 

Humanities

 

 

 

HUM 153.10   Appreciation of Languages

4

Thur. 6:00-8:40

Ayoubi

 

 

 

 

Music

 

 

 

MUS 150.10    Appreciation of Music

                        Prerequisite: ENG 108

3

Tues. 6:00-8:40

Jackson, M.

 

 

 

 

Philosophy

 

 

 

PHI 411.10      Political Philosophy

3

Wed. 1:00-3:40

Gavia

 

 

 

 

Sociology

 

 

 

SOC 220.10    Sociological Theory and History

3

Thur. 1:00-3:40

Ayoubi

 

 

 

 

NATURAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES DEPT.

 

 

 

Psychology

 

 

 

PSY 101.10     Introduction to Psychology

3

Mon. 600-8:40

Mize

PSY 101 is required as a prerequisite to all Psychology courses except PSY 108 and PSY 210.

 

 

 

PSY 212.10     Life Span Development

3

Wed. 1:00-3:40

Jackson

PSY 215.10     Domestic Violence a Societal

                        Epidemic

3

Tues. 1:00-3:40

Boyd

PSY 220.10     Introduction to Addictions

3

Mon. 1:00-3:40

Bates, A.

PSY 280.10     African-American Psychology

3

Wed. 6:00-8:40

Jamison

PSY 310.10     Addictions Counseling

                        Prerequisite: PSY 220, PSY 310 or

                        PSY 380.

3

Wed. 6:00-8:40

Ybarra

PSY 395.10     Physiology of Addictions

                        Prerequisite: PSY 220.

3

Tues. 6:00-8:40

Ybarra

PSY 490.10     Pre-Practicum

                        Prerequisite:  Major Specific.

3

Arranged

Scott-Itza

PSY 491.10     DSM-V-TR Diagnosis & Treatment

                        Planning

4

Thur. 6:00-8:40

Scott-Itza

 

 

 

 

Religious Studies

 

 

 

RES 102.10    Survey of New Testament

                        Required for Religious Studies majors

3

Mon. 6:00-8:40

King

RES 211.10    The Philosophy of Dr. Martin Luther

                        King Jr.

3

Wed. 1:00-3:40

King

RES 250.10    Principles of Servant Leaders

3

Tues. 6:00-8:40

King

RES 355.10    Women and the Bible

3

Fri. 6:00-8:40

King

 

 

 

 

Biology

 

 

 

BIO 202.10      General Biology II & Lab

4

Mon. 1:00-3:40

Miller

BIO 495.10      Practicum/Internship

4

Wed. 1:00-3:40

Miller

 

 

 

 

Chemistry

 

 

 

CHM 105.10   Chemistry in Your life

                        Prerequisite: MAT 131

3

Thur. 1:00-3:40

Miller

CHM 202.10   General Chemistry II and Lab

                        Prerequisite: CHM 201.

4

Wed. 6:00-8:40

Stack

 

 

 

 

Mathematics

 

 

 

MAT 100.10    College Math for Liberal Arts

3

Mon. 1:00-3:40

Hathaway

MAT 130.10    Intermediate Algebra

3

Thur. 6:00-8:40

Hathaway

MAT 131.10    Algebra and Trigonometry I

                        Prerequisite: MAT 097.

3

Tues. 6:00-8:40

Hathaway

 

 

 

 

GRADUATE PROGRAMS

 

 

 

Community Psychology

 

 

 

CPY 524.50    Developmental Psychology

3

Thur. 6:00-8:40

Smith

CPY 529.50    Prepracticum

3

Thur. 6:00-8:40

Boyd

CPY 530.50    Clinical Practicum (Combined)

                        Prerequisite: CPY 514, CPPY 537,

                        and CPY 540

3

Wed. 6:00-8:40

Thomas

CPY 531.50    Group Dynamics

3

Tues. 6:00-8:40

Jackson

CPY 534.50    Internship (Combined0

6

Wed. 6:00-8:40

Thomas

CPY 536.50    Theory/Techniques of Counseling &

                        Psy.

3

Mon. 6:00-8:40

Steuerwald

CPY 595.50    Advanced Internship (Combined)

                        Prerequisite: CPY 534. Offered every

                        semester.

3

Wed. 6:00-8:40

Thomas

CPY 600.50    Seminar in Counseling Ethnic

                        Minorities

3

Sat. 9:00-11:40

Thomas

CPY 603.50    Topics in Community Psy II:

                        Clinical Health Psychology

3

Wed. 6:00-8:40

Boyd

CPY 700.60    Thesis

3

Arranged

Smith

 

 

 

 

Urban Ministry Studies

 

 

 

UMS 575.50    Multi-Cultural Issues in Urban Ministry

                        (Combined)

3

Fri. 6:00-8:40

Smith

UMS 580.50    Economic Factors Affecting Urban

                        Ministry (Combined)

3

Fri. 6:00-8:40